Formerly Farkin.net - News | Forums | PotD
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Installing Echo F7 CycloComputer

  1. #1
    Senior Member joy boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Toowoomba, Qld
    Posts
    676

    Question Installing Echo F7 CycloComputer

    Hey guys,

    I just bought an Echo F7 CycloComputer from my LBS. However, because it was 2nd hand and was found in the workshop, the instruction manual could not be found. So, I've gone to install it today, however it's not working.

    Problem: Computer isn't reading the magnet and reciever.
    Model: Echo F7 CycloComputer - (http://www.echowell.com.tw/product.p...ategories_id=7)

    I've tried downloading the instruction manual however it doesn't work. I've also tried looking in the other manuals but there is nothing on actually putting the computer on the bike.

    So, if any one one know's how to fix this, Please tell me, I need to train but without i don't know how far I'm going so it's not effective(sp).

    Thanks. (If pics are needed, give us a yell and I will get some for you on what i've tried.
    Gotta Pin it to Win It

  2. #2
    Spanky Claus Spanky_Ham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Boondogs, Sydney
    Posts
    1,117

    Default

    replace all batteries.. there'll be one in the wireless sensor...

    s
    Quote Originally Posted by harmonix1234 View Post
    If the ol dudes see me a lickin' my steed on the trail head, they be knowin. Respect.

  3. #3
    Senior Member BT180's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bustin' the Dam
    Posts
    2,429

    Default

    If the Spankmaster's solution doesn't work then check to see if the distance between the magnet and receiver isn't too big.

  4. #4
    Senior Member joy boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Toowoomba, Qld
    Posts
    676

    Default

    Ok, I tried to get into the Sensor, however, under the cap is a plastic waterproof looking bit so I couldn't look inside it. I'm guessing that if the computer isn't wireless the sensor won't need a battery? I'll go get a new battery for the Screen and see if that helps.

    The Sensor is practically touching the magnet.
    Gotta Pin it to Win It

  5. #5
    Spanky Claus Spanky_Ham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Boondogs, Sydney
    Posts
    1,117

    Default

    OK, if its not wireless, then there'll only be one battery, but spanky's had issues with the 'speedo cable' getting slightly damaged and stop working...

    Sorry, the fat ol pig had just decided that all cycle computers were now wireless....

    Spanky did kind of find a manual for it... but its not awesome.


    s
    Quote Originally Posted by harmonix1234 View Post
    If the ol dudes see me a lickin' my steed on the trail head, they be knowin. Respect.

  6. #6
    Senior Member joy boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Toowoomba, Qld
    Posts
    676

    Default

    Yeah, it's not that great, but thanks anyway Spanky, much appreciated.
    Gotta Pin it to Win It

  7. #7
    Senior Member joy boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Toowoomba, Qld
    Posts
    676

    Default

    Turns out that didn't work, so hopefully my dad, the electrician can help out. Any body got anymore ideas?
    Gotta Pin it to Win It

  8. #8
    Senior Member Shrekmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joy boy View Post
    Any body got anymore ideas?
    a brand new one = $45 from my LBS !
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UncELpyKQLU


    Life is Simple....Eat, Sleep, Cycle...!!!

    How do you know you are ready to go long?
    You don't, you commit, train and pray.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •